Georgia Malkoun, Chris Adair and Miller Bergman were some of the big winners at Bunjil Place on Thursday night.

SEJ 's brightest stars light up Bunjil Place

24.08.2018

A huge week in the South East Juniors kicked off at the magnificent Bunjil Place in Narre Warren on Thursday night with the finest young talent in the SEJ acknowledged at the 2018 Garrleigh Trophies Awards Night.

Best and fairest winners across 18 divisions were announced, with the top five from each division also acknowledged for their great play throughout the season.

Georgia Malkoun from the Narre North Foxes was the biggest winner on the night, claiming the Under 14 Girls Best and Fairest award with 31 votes, enough for a one-vote victory in the much sough after Lindsay Patching Medal.

And it wasn’t just the players who took centre stage, with clubs, volunteers, coaches and umpires also rewarded for their magnificent efforts across the course of the season.

Hampton Park took out the prestigious Best Conducted Club Award, while Chris Adair from Hampton Park was named the Volunteer of the Year, and Dante Schmutter from Berwick won the coveted Young Club Person of the Year.

Daniel Brown, Len Fletcher and Robert Jamieson made a clean sweep of the coaches awards, while Matt Hardy, Zac Mousaco and Kyle Van Raay were rewarded for their terrific efforts in the umpiring ranks.

The stage is now set for a bumper grand final day, where 22 teams will become 2018 premiers.

The action kicks off this Sunday at 8.30am at Barry Simon Reserve, with grand finals to also be played at Pakenham, Clyde and Casey Fields.

The SEJ would like to congratulate all award winners and wish all grand final teams the very best of luck. 

 

LEAGUE BEST AND FAIREST

WINNERS

DIVISION

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

CLUB

VOTES

BEST CONDUCTED CLUBS

McDonalds Under 11 Red

Noah

Morrell

Berwick

27

Beaconsfield Gold

McDonalds Under 11 Blue

Riley

Hilliard

Beaconsfield

22

Lyndhurst Orange

McDonalds Under 11 White

Alex

Chandler

Noble Park

25

Cranbourne Gold

McDonalds Under 12 Red

Max

Setches

Beaconsfield

21

Berwick White

McDonalds Under 12 Blue

Mason

Hall

Pakenham

28

Officer Blue

McDonalds Under 12 White

Thando

Gazi

Berwick North

22

Kooweerup

Bendigo Bank Under 13 Red

Kane

Rudy

Pakenham

30

Beaconsfield Gold

Bendigo Bank Under 13 Blue

Jeran

Gunaratnam

Berwick North

24

Noble Park

Bendigo Bank Under 13 White

Muharem

Muja

Hampton Park

14

Hampton Park

McDonalds Under 14 Girls

Georgia

Malkoun

Narre North Foxes

31

Narre North Foxes

McDonalds Under 14 Red

Mitchell

Szybkowski

Beaconsfield

27

Beaconsfield Blue

McDonalds Under 14 Blue

James

Voss

Kooweerup

22

Beaconsfield Gold

Totally Workwear Under 15 D1

Miller

Bergman

Berwick

23

Beaconsfield Blue

Totally Workwear Under 15 D2

Cody

Murphy

Noble Park

20

Berwick Springs Green

Tearoa

Papatua

Narre South Lions

20

Totally Workwear Premier 1

Antonio

Quach

Berwick

17

Beaconsfield Blue

Totally Workwear Premier 2

Dylan

Vanderwert

Berwick

18

Endeavour Hills

Totally Workwear Premier 3

Matthew

Birnie

Tooradin-Dalmore

22

Berwick Springs Green

McDonalds Youth Girls

Lauree

Metcalfe

Berwick

24

Hampton Park/Beaconsfield Blue

McDonalds Under 12 Girls

Beaconsfield Blue

CLUB, PEOPLE, COACH AND UMPIRE AWARDS

Junior Coach of the Year

Daniel

Brown

Noble Park

Youth Coach of the Year

Len

Fletcher

Berwick Springs

Female Coach of the Year

Robert

Jamieson

Narre North Foxes

Volunteer of the Year

Chris

Adair

Hampton Park

Young Club Person of the Year

Dante

Schmutter

Berwick

Goal Umpire of the Year

Matt

Hardy

Boundary Umpire of the Year

Zac

Mousaco

Field Umpire of the Year

Kyle

Van Raay

Best Conducted Club

Hampton Park

Lindsay Patching Medalist

Georgia

Malkoun

Narre North Foxes

31 Votes